Awards & Recognition

2017-2018 Season

Beauty and the Beast 

  • Excellence in Direction to Joey Bucheker
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to David Recchione
  • Excellence in Design and Technical Execution to  Ryan Scarfone, Adam M. Wall and Reuben Schwartz
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast
  • Outstanding Performance to Jenny McCabe for her portrayal of Belle
  • Outstanding Performance to Corey Bieber for his portrayal of LeFou

It’s a Wonderful Life: Radio Play

  •  Excellence in Production Design and Execution to  Barbara and Giles (Jim) Zubler
  • Outstanding work in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

 12 Angry Men

  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Adam M. Wall as Juror #2
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Tracey Pici

2016-2017 Season

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Excellence in Direction and Choreography to Joey Bucheker
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Sara Kovacsi and Amy Teal for their portrayals of the Narrator
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Vocal and Dance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Anthony LaFornara for his portrayal of Joseph
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Samuel Fesmire for his portrayal of Judah

Miracle on 34th Street 

  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Rhett Durganfor his portrayal of Stuart Walker
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to John Jacobyfor his portrayal of Fred Gayley
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ron Ashker for his portrayal of Kris Kringle
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting toAnne Kurtis for her portrayal of  Doris Walker

Charlotte’s Web

  • Meritorious Achievement in Storytelling

2015-2016 Season

Hairspray

  • Excellence in Acting to Jill Anderson for her portrayal of Penny Pingleton
  • Excellence in Direction and Choreography to Joey Bucheker
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Sára Kovácsi
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Marnie Aldrow
  • Excellence in Orchestra Direction to Paul Siekierski

Betsy Carmichael’s Bingo Palace

  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwright to Joey Bucheker and Mary Kate O’Connell

2016-2017 Season

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Excellence in Direction and Choreography to Joey Bucheker
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Sara Kovacsi and Amy Teal for their portrayals of the Narrator
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Vocal and Dance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Anthony LaFornara for his portrayal of Joseph
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Samuel Fesmire for his portrayal of Judah

2014-2015 Season

Fiddler on the Roof

  • Outstanding Direction and Production Concept to Jeffrey Coyle
  • Outstanding Musical Direction to Marnie Williams Aldrow
  • Outstanding Orchestra Direction to Ben Stayner
  • Outstanding Production Design and Execution to Bob Russell and Lisa Marie Leone
  • Outstanding in Performance to Haley Keeley for her portrayal of Tzeitel
  • Outstanding in Performance to Christopher Teal for his portrayal of Motel
  • Excellence in Choreography to Robert Cooke
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Program Design to the Company

2013-2014 Season

An O. Henry Christmas

  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Barb and Jim Zubler
  • Excellence in Acting to Molly Harding for her portrayal of Fran
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to The Company

Les Miserables

  • Excellence in Direction to Joey Bucheker
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Marnie Aldrow
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Ryan Scarfone
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Lisa Marie Leone
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Gary Andrews-Stieglitz
  • Excellence in Acting to Melissa Leventhal for her portrayal of Fantine
  • Excellence in Acting to Erin Brignone for her portrayal of Eponine
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Andrew Tarnowski for his portrayal of Jean ValJean
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Timothy Goehrig for his portrayal of Enjolras

 

2012-2013 Season

Seussical the Musical

  • Excellence in Direction to John P. Pirrone
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Marnie Williams Aldrow
  • Excellence in Choreography to Amy Wrobel and Grace Schupp
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Callie Bush
  • Excellence in Scenic Design and Set Decoration to Ryan Scarfone
  • Excellence in Overall Performance to the Cast

2011 – 2012 Season

Annie

  • Excellence in Acting to David Bondrow for his portrayal of F.D. Roosevelt
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Gabrielle Iacona for her portrayal of Annie
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kathy Recchione for her portrayal of Miss Hannigan
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ashley Cadenhead for his portrayal of Oliver Warbucks
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Robby Syruws for his portrayal of  Rooster

2010 – 2011 Season

Love Letters

  • Meritorious Achievement in Overall Production Execution to the Cast and Director

Home for the Holidays

  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to Sara Jo Kukulka and Jerry Mosey as Grandma and Grandpa Kringle
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Susan Laxton
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting

Nunsensations: A Las Vegas Review

  • Outstanding Award for Costuming and Props Design to Lisa Marie Leone
  • Excellence in Acting to Kathleen A. Recchione for her portrayal of Sister Hubert
  • Excellence in Acting to Melissa Seifert Leventhal for her portrayal of Sister Amnesia
  • Excellence in Acting to Susan Laxton for her portrayal of Sister Leo
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sara Jo Kukulka for her portrayal of Reverend Mother
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Shayna Raichilson-Zadok for her portrayal of Sister Robert Anne

The Wizard of Oz

  • Excellence in Direction and Production Concept to the Director and Production Team
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Bill Kennedy for his portrayal of the Scarecrow
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Susan Laxton for her portrayal of Dorothy

2009 – 2010 Season

 

Nunsense II

  • Outstanding Vocal Ensemble award to the Cast of Nunsense II
  • Excellence in Music Direction to Marnie L. Aldrow
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Ryan Scarfone and L. Paul Thomas

Uh-Oh, Here Comes Christmas

  • Meritorious Achievement to Marnie L. Aldrow for Musical Accompaniment
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design and Construction to L. Paul Thomas and Ryan Scarfone
  • Outstanding Achievement in Vocal Performance to Tim Aiken as “Himself”

An Inspector Calls

  • Outstanding Acting to Jack Agugliaro for his portrayal of Arthur Birling
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to L.Paul Thomas and Ryan Scarfone
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sara Jo Kukulka for her portrayal of Sybil Birling

TANYS Festival Awards:

  • Best Set for Nunsense II
  • Performance award to Sara Kovasci for  Nunsense II

Comments are closed.